Accepted scientific name:
Pinus pinea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus pinea L.
Synonyms:
Apinus pinea (L.) Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apinus pinea (L.) Neck.
Pinea esculenta Opiz (synonym) 3 literature references for Pinea esculenta Opiz
Pinus fastuosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus fastuosa Salisb.
Pinus maderiensis Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus maderiensis Ten.
Pinus pinea var. maderiensis (Ten.) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pinea var. maderiensis (Ten.) Carrière
Pinus sativa Garsault (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sativa Garsault
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stone pine - -
Umbrella pine - -
pin parasol French -
pin pignon French -
pino da pinoli Italian -
pino domestico Italian -
pinhero manso Spanish -
pino piñonero Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: Mediterranean Europe and Near East (doubtfully native in many areas of E Mediterranean) TDWG: 12 BAL COR FRA-FR FRA-MO POR SAR SPA-SP 13 ALB GRC ITA-IT KRI SIC-SI 34 CYP EAI LBS-LB TUR
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2a93f2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010