Accepted scientific name:
Pinus pinaster Aiton (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus pinaster Aiton
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus pinaster subsp. escarena (Risso) K. Richt.
Pinus pinaster subsp. pinaster Aiton
Pinus pinaster subsp. renoui (Villar) Maire
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Maritime pine - -
pin des landes French -
pin maritime French -
pinastre French -
pinastro Italian -
pino marittimo Italian -
pinheiro-bravo Portuguese -
pino gallego Spanish -
pino resinero Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: SW & S Europe; N Africa, Morocco, border between Algeria and Tunisia TDWG: 12 BAL COR FRA-FR POR SAR SPA-SP 13 ITA-IT SAR SIC-SI 20 ALG MOR-MO TUN
Additional data: -
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2a91aa-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010