Accepted scientific name:
Pinus peuce Griseb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus peuce Griseb.
Synonyms:
Pinus cembra var. fruticosa Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra var. fruticosa Griseb.
Pinus excelsa var. peuce (Griseb.) Beissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus excelsa var. peuce (Griseb.) Beissn.
Strobus peuce (Griseb.) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobus peuce (Griseb.) Moldenke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Balkan pine - -
Macedonian pine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: Albania; W Bulgaria; Macedonia; N Greece; Serbia TDWG: 13 ALB GRC YUG-MA YUG-SE
Additional data: Conservation status: NT, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2a8f4b-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010