Accepted scientific name:
Pinus palustris Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus palustris Mill.
Synonyms:
Pinus australis F. Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus australis F. Michx.
Pinus australis var. excelsa (Booth ex J. Forbes) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus australis var. excelsa (Booth ex J. Forbes) Carrière
Pinus longifolia Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus longifolia Salisb.
Pinus palustris var. excelsa Booth ex J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus palustris var. excelsa Booth ex J. Forbes
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Florida pine - -
Georgia pine - -
Longleaf pine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: SE U.S.A., from Virginia to E Texas in the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plains. TDWG: 77 TEX 78 ALA FLA GEO LOU MSI NCA SCA VRG
Additional data: Conservation status: VU (A1c-e), Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2a8706-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010