Accepted scientific name:
Pinus koraiensis Siebold & Zucc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus koraiensis Siebold & Zucc.
Synonyms:
Apinus koraiensis (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apinus koraiensis (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke
Pinus cembra var. mandschurica (Rupr.) Carrière (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus cembra var. mandschurica (Rupr.) Carrière
Pinus mandshurica Rupr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus mandshurica Rupr.
Pinus prokoraiensis Y.T. Zhao (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus prokoraiensis Y.T. Zhao
Pinus strobus Thunb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus strobus Thunb.
Strobus koraiensis (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke (synonym) 2 literature references for Strobus koraiensis (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
channamu - Korea (DPR)
Korean pine - -
hong song Chinese -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: China: Heilongjiang, Jilin; Japan: Honshu; North & South Korea; Russian Far East: Amur, Khabarovsk, Primorye TDWG: 31 AMU KHA PRM 36 CHM-HJ CHM-JL 38 JAP-HN KOR-NK KOR-SK
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2a75cd-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010