Accepted scientific name:
Picea rubens Sarg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Picea rubens Sarg.
Synonyms:
Abies americana K. Koch (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies americana K. Koch
Abies rubra (D. Don) Poir. (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies rubra (D. Don) Poir.
Picea americana (Gaertn.) Suringar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea americana (Gaertn.) Suringar
Picea australis Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea australis Small
Picea nigra var. rubra (Du Roi) Engelm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Picea nigra var. rubra (Du Roi) Engelm.
Picea rubra (Du Roi) Link (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Picea rubra (Du Roi) Link
Pinus abies var. acutissima Münchh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus abies var. acutissima Münchh.
Pinus americana Gaertn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus americana Gaertn.
Pinus mariana var. rubra Du Roi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus mariana var. rubra Du Roi
Pinus rubra D. Don (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus rubra D. Don
Pinus rubra var. violacea (Loudon) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus rubra var. violacea (Loudon) Endl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern spruce - -
Red spruce - -
Epinette rouge French -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Picea
Distribution: E Canada: maritime provinces, extreme SE Ontario, S Quebec; U.S.A.: New England States and Appalachian Mountains. TDWG: 72 NBR NFL-SP NSC ONT PEI QUE 75 CNT MAI MAS NWH NWJ NWY PEN VER WVA 78 NCA TEN VRG
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a294464-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010