Accepted scientific name:
Picea pungens Engelm. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Picea pungens Engelm.
Synonyms:
Abies commutata var. glauca Chargueraud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies commutata var. glauca Chargueraud
Abies menziesii Engelm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies menziesii Engelm.
Abies menziesii var. parryana André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies menziesii var. parryana André
Picea menziesii (Engelm.) Engelm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea menziesii (Engelm.) Engelm.
Picea menziesii var. parryana André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea menziesii var. parryana André
Picea parryana Barrow ex Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea parryana Barrow ex Sarg.
Pinus parryana Ehrh. ex Voss (ambiguous synonym) 8 literature references for Pinus parryana Ehrh. ex Voss
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue spruce - -
Colorado spruce - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Picea
Distribution: U.S.A.: Rocky Mountains, mainly in SE Idaho, Wyoming, Utah and Colorado, with isolated populations in Montana, Arizona and New Mexico. TDWG: 73 COL IDA MNT WYO 76 ARI UTA 77 NWM
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a294203-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010