Accepted scientific name:
Picea orientalis (L.) Peterm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Picea orientalis (L.) Peterm.
Synonyms:
Abies orientalis (L.) Poir. (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies orientalis (L.) Poir.
Pinus orientalis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus orientalis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caucasian spruce - -
Jel kavkasskaja - -
Oriental spruce - -
Jel vostochnaya Russian -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Picea
Distribution: Caucasus, N Turkey (coastal mountains) TDWG: 33 NCS TCS 34 TUR
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a293fc9-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010