Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus formosana Hayata (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus formosana Hayata
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Juniperus formosana var. formosana Hayata
Juniperus formosana forma tenella Hand.-Mazz.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Formosan Juniper - -
Prickly Cypress - -
ci bai Chinese -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Distribution: China: S Anhui, Chongqing, W Fujian, E Gansu, Guizhou, W Hubei, S Hunan, S Jiangsu, Jiangxi, NE Qinghai, S Shaanxi, Sichuan, S Xizang Zizhiqu [Tibet], Yunnan, Zhejiang; Taiwan. TDWG: 36 CHC-CQ CHC-GZ CHC-HU CHC-SC CHC-YN CHN-GS CHN-SX CHQ CHS-AH CHS-FJ CHS-HN CHS-JS CHS-JX CHS-ZJ CHT 38 TAI
Additional data: -
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a28730d-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010