Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl.
Synonyms:
Juniperus abyssinica hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus abyssinica hort. ex K. Koch
Juniperus hochstetteri Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus hochstetteri Antoine
Sabina procera (Hochst. ex Endl.) Antoine (synonym) 2 literature references for Sabina procera (Hochst. ex Endl.) Antoine
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Pencil Cedar - -
Birbirssa - Ethiopia
Cedar - -
Deyib - Somalia
East African Cedar - -
East African Juniper - -
Tedh - -
Arar Arabic -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Distribution: NE, E & S Tropical Africa: Congo Republic, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Somalia, Sudan (near Red Sea), Tanzania, Uganda, NE Zimbabwe; Arabian Peninsula: Saudi Arabia (Asir Range), Yemen. TDWG: 23 ZAI 24 DJI ERI ETH SOM SUD 25 KEN TAN UGA 26 MLW ZIM 35 SAU YEM-NY
Additional data: Conservation status: NT, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a283bbf-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010