Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus brevifolia (Seub.) Antoine (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus brevifolia (Seub.) Antoine
Synonyms:
Juniperus oxycedrus var. brevifolia Seub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus oxycedrus var. brevifolia Seub.
Juniperus rufescens var. brevifolia (Seub.) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus rufescens var. brevifolia (Seub.) Endl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Azores Juniper - -
Cedro - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Distribution: Azores TDWG: 21 AZO
Additional data: Conservation status: EN (B1+2c), Habit: Shrub
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a28180a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010