Accepted scientific name:
Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei
Synonyms:
Abies alba subsp. nebrodensis (Lojac.) Nitz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies alba subsp. nebrodensis (Lojac.) Nitz.
Abies alba var. nebrodensis (Lojac.) Svoboda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies alba var. nebrodensis (Lojac.) Svoboda
Abies pectinata Guss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies pectinata Guss.
Abies pectinata var. nebrodensis Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies pectinata var. nebrodensis Lojac.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sicilian fir - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Abies
Distribution: Italy: Sicily (Madonie Mountains: Monte Scalone, Polizzi Generosa) TDWG: 13 SIC-SI
Additional data: Conservation status: CR (D), Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2721d6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010