Accepted scientific name:
Abies concolor (Gordon) Lindl. ex Hildebr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abies concolor (Gordon) Lindl. ex Hildebr.
Synonyms:
Abies concolor forma atroviolacea Cinovskis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies concolor forma atroviolacea Cinovskis
Abies concolor var. bajacalifornica Silba (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies concolor var. bajacalifornica Silba
Abies concolor subsp. lowiana (Gordon) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies concolor subsp. lowiana (Gordon) E. Murray
Abies concolor var. lowiana (Gordon) Lemmon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies concolor var. lowiana (Gordon) Lemmon
Abies concolor var. martinezii Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies concolor var. martinezii Silba
Abies grandis var. concolor A. Murray bis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies grandis var. concolor A. Murray bis
Abies grandis var. lowiana (Gordon) Hoopes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies grandis var. lowiana (Gordon) Hoopes
Abies lowiana (Gordon) A. Murray bis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies lowiana (Gordon) A. Murray bis
Abies lowiana var. viridula Debreczy & Rácz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies lowiana var. viridula Debreczy & Rácz
Picea concolor Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea concolor Gordon
Picea lowiana Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea lowiana Gordon
Pinus concolor (Gordon) Parl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus concolor (Gordon) Parl.
Pinus lowiana (Gordon) W.R. McNab (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus lowiana (Gordon) W.R. McNab
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Colorado fir - -
White fir - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Abies
Distribution: U.S.A.: from Oregon and Idaho through the Rocky Mountains and Californian mountains to Arizona; Mexico: Baja California Norte, Chihuahua, Sonora. TDWG: 73 COL IDA ORE WYO 76 ARI CAL NEV UTA 79 MXE-CU MXN-BC MXN-SO
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2708a1-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010