Accepted scientific name:
Pinus tropicalis Morelet (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus tropicalis Morelet
Synonyms:
Pinus cubensis var. terthrocarpa Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cubensis var. terthrocarpa Griseb.
Pinus terthrocarpa (Griseb.) Shaw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus terthrocarpa (Griseb.) Shaw
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: Caribbean, W Cuba (Pinar del Rio, Isla de la Juventud or Isla de Pinos) TDWG: 81 CUB
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a26d2c4-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010