Accepted scientific name:
Abies religiosa (Kunth) Schltdl. & Cham. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Abies religiosa (Kunth) Schltdl. & Cham.
Synonyms:
Abies colimensis Rushforth & Narave (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies colimensis Rushforth & Narave
Abies glaucescens Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies glaucescens Roezl
Abies hirtella (Kunth) Lindl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies hirtella (Kunth) Lindl.
Abies religiosa var. colimensis (Rushforth & Narave) Silba (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies religiosa var. colimensis (Rushforth & Narave) Silba
Abies religiosa var. glaucescens (Roezl) Carrière (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies religiosa var. glaucescens (Roezl) Carrière
Abies religiosa var. hirtella (Kunth) Carrière (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies religiosa var. hirtella (Kunth) Carrière
Abies religiosa var. lindleyana Carrière (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies religiosa var. lindleyana Carrière
Abies religiosa var. perotensis Silba (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies religiosa var. perotensis Silba
Abies tlapalcatuda Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies tlapalcatuda Roezl
Picea glaucescens (Roezl) Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea glaucescens (Roezl) Gordon
Picea hirtella (Kunth) Loudon (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea hirtella (Kunth) Loudon
Picea religiosa (Kunth) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea religiosa (Kunth) Loudon
Pinus hirtella Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus hirtella Kunth
Pinus religiosa Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus religiosa Kunth
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sacred fir - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Abies
Distribution: Western Guatemala; Central and S Mexico (highlands). TDWG: 79 MXC-DF MXC-ME MXC-MO MXC-PU MXC-TL MXE-GU MXE-HI MXE-NL MXE-QU MXE-SL MXE-TA MXG-VC MXN-SI MXS-GR MXS-MI MXS-JA MXS-OA MXT-CI 80 GUA
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a265501-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010