Accepted scientific name:
Uma inornata COPE 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Uma inornata COPE 1895
Synonyms:
Uma notata inornata COPE 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uma notata inornata COPE 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coachella Valley Fringe-toed Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Phrynosomatidae
Genus Uma
Distribution: USA (SE California: Coachella Valley, Riverside County)
Additional data: Status unclear. Not listed by Collins 1997. Trépanier & Murphy (2001) found that the preferred phylogeny had two primary clades: one consisting of U. scoparia and the other placing U. inornata inside the clade containing U. notata. Uma inornata was most closely related to nearby U. notata notata, as opposed to more distant U. notata rufopunctata.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Uma&species=inornata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0159cce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010