Accepted scientific name:
Tomistoma schlegelii MÜLLER 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tomistoma schlegelii MÜLLER 1838
Synonyms:
Crocodilus (Gavialis) schlegelii MÜLLER 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocodilus (Gavialis) schlegelii MÜLLER 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
False gharial, Sunda Gavial English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodylia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Tomistoma
Distribution: Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo, Kalimantan, Java, Sulawesi), Malaysia (Malay Peninsula), S Thailand, Vietnam Terra typica: Karau river and Lake Lamoeda on river Doeson, Southern Borneo.
Additional data: Syntypes: RMNH 39581(cat.ost.a): complete skeleton + skull, (probably river Karau,) Borneo RMNH 35444 (cat.ost.b): skull, probably river Karau, Borneo RMNH 35445 (cat.ost.c): skull, Lake Lamoeda, river Doeson, Borneo, 1S 115E. RMNH 7934: stuffed specimen, Borneo RMNH 7935: stuffed small specimen RMNH 35449: egg (dry),Lake Lamoeda, river Doeson, Borneo, 1S 115E. RMNH 3198: egg (alcohol), Lake Lamoeda, river Doeson, Borneo, 1S 115E. RMNH 3200: embryo with large yolk sac, Lake Lamoeda, river Doeson, Borneo, 1S 115E. Often separated in its own subfamily, Tomistominae, or more recently assigned to the Gavialidae (WILLIS et al. 2007). Named after Hermann Schlegel (1804-1884), German herpetologist. Not in Myanmar (= Burma) according to STUEBING et al. (2006).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Tomistoma&species=schlegelii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e6477c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010