Accepted scientific name:
Podarcis muralis LAURENTI 1768 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Podarcis muralis LAURENTI 1768
Synonyms:
Lacerta muralis DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta muralis DUMÉRIL 1839
Seps muralis LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seps muralis LAURENTI 1768
Infraspecific taxon: Podarcis muralis albanica (BOLKAY 1919)
Podarcis muralis breviceps (BOULENGER 1905)
Podarcis muralis brogniardi (DAUDIN 1802)
Podarcis muralis brueggemanni (fide SCHWARZER et al. 1982)
Podarcis muralis colosii (TADDEI 1949)
Podarcis muralis maculiventris (WERNER 1891)
Podarcis muralis merremia (RISSO 1826)
Podarcis muralis muralis (LAURENTI 1768)
Podarcis muralis nigriventris BONAPARTE 1838
Podarcis muralis sammichelii LANZA 1976
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Wall Lizard English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Podarcis
Distribution: Austria, Czechia, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, Italy (incl. Elba), Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Hercegowina, Croatia (Slavonia), Cres island, Serbia, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Samothraki), Turkey (NW Anatolia), Spain, France, Belgium, S
Additional data: ENGELMANN et al 1993 also list Podarcis muralis brueggemanni (BEDRIAGA 1879) and Podarcis muralis paulinii (TADDEI 1953). Reports about introductions to Illinois (USA) are erroneous (Elaphe 11 [1]: 11).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Podarcis&species=muralis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e8fea4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010