Accepted scientific name:
Kachuga kachuga GRAY 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kachuga kachuga GRAY 1831
Synonyms:
Batagur ellioti GRAY 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batagur ellioti GRAY 1862
Emys kachuga GRAY 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys kachuga GRAY 1831
Emys lineata GRAY 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys lineata GRAY 1831
Kachuga fusca GRAY 1870 (ambiguous synonym)
Kachuga lineata, BOULENGER 1889 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-crowned Roofed Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Geoemydidae
Genus Kachuga
Distribution: C Nepal, NE India, Bangladesh, (primarily in the watershed of the Ganges River) probably NW Myanmar (= Burma) Terra typica: "India"; restricted by Smith 1931:131, to "N. India."
Additional data: Holotype: unknown (fide KING & BURKE 1989)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Kachuga&species=kachuga
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f30516-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010