Accepted scientific name:
Kachuga dhongoka GRAY 1834 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Emys dhongoka GRAY 1834 (synonym)
Emys Duvaucelii DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emys Duvaucelii DUMÉRIL 1835
Kachuga hardwickii GRAY 1869 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Three-striped Roofed Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Geoemydidae
Genus Kachuga
Distribution: Nepal, Bangladesh, NE India (Ganges and Brahmaputra drainages) Terra typica: Unstated; restricted by Smith 1931:130, to "N. India."
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Kachuga&species=dhongoka
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f302be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010