Accepted scientific name:
Etheridgeum pulchrum WERNER 1924 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etheridgeum pulchrum WERNER 1924
Synonyms:
Padangia pulchra WERNER 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padangia pulchra WERNER 1924
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sumatra Etheridge Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Etheridgeum
Distribution: Indonesia (endemic to Sumatra) Terra typica: Padang, Sumatra
Additional data: The generic name Padangia is preoccupied by the molluscan genus Padangia BABOR 1900. Named after Latin pulcher = beautiful, handsome, fine, fair.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Etheridgeum&species=pulchrum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fafac8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010