Accepted scientific name:
Crocodylus intermedius GRAVES 1819 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocodylus intermedius GRAVES 1819
Synonyms:
Crocodilus intermedius GRAVES 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocodilus intermedius GRAVES 1819
Crocodilus journei BORY 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocodilus journei BORY 1824
Mecistops bathyrhynchus COPE 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mecistops bathyrhynchus COPE 1861
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Orinoco crocodile English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodylia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Distribution: Colombia, Venezuela, Lesser Antilles (Grenada), Trinidad ?, Tobago ?
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 7512. See also note on Crocodylus cataphractus. Total length up to ~ 7 m.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Crocodylus&species=intermedius
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fda75a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010