Accepted scientific name:
Chelonia mydas LINNAEUS 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelonia mydas LINNAEUS 1758
Synonyms:
Caretta cepedii MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caretta cepedii MERREM 1820
Chelone mydas BOULENGER 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelone mydas BOULENGER 1889
Chelonia lachrymata CUVIER 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonia lachrymata CUVIER 1829
Chelonia Midas DUMÉRIL 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelonia Midas DUMÉRIL 1835
Euchelus macropus GIRARD 1858 (synonym)
Mydas viridis GRAY 1870 (synonym)
Natator tessellatus MCCULLOCH 1908 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Natator tessellatus MCCULLOCH 1908
Testudo cepediana DAUDIN 1802 (synonym)
Testudo macropus WALBAUM 1782 (synonym)
Testudo marina vulgaris LACÉPÈDE 1788 (synonym)
Testudo mydas LINNAEUS 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Testudo mydas LINNAEUS 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Chelonia mydas agassizi BOCOURT 1868
Chelonia mydas carrinegra (status unclear)
Chelonia mydas japonica (THUNBERG 1787)
Chelonia mydas mydas LINNAEUS 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Green Turtle English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Cheloniidae
Genus Chelonia
Distribution: Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian oceans, chiefly in the tropics. Adriatic Sea (Croatia ?), Italy (occasional occurence [E. RAZZETTI, pers. comm.]) Turkey [Basoglu 1973] Madagascar, Comoro Islands (Grande Comore, Mohélim Anjouan, Mayotte) It occurs as far nor
Additional data: holotype: ZIUU 20; Syntypes: NRM 19, 26, and 231, according to Iverson (1992:84) agassizi: Syntypes (2): MNHN 1871-72 [now misplaced, according to Stuart, 1963]. Stated to be MNHN 9537 by Iverson (1992:83) Some recent authors (e.g. E.A. Liner 1994) list Chelonia agassizii as a valid species. FRITZ (1995) reports hybrids between between Chelonia mydas and Eretmochelys imbricata. Chelonia mydas has temperature-dependent sex determination (TSD, STANDORA & SPOTILA 1986, SARRE et al. 2004).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Chelonia&species=mydas
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23e0690-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010