Accepted scientific name:
Cantoria violacea GIRARD 1857 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cantoria elapiformis GÜNTHER 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cantoria elapiformis GÜNTHER 1869
Cantoria elongata GÜNTHER 1864 (synonym)
Hemiodontus elapiformis JAN 1863 (synonym)
Hydrodipsas elapiformis PETERS 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrodipsas elapiformis PETERS 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cantor's Water Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Cantoria
Distribution: Burma (Myanmar), S Thailand, Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatra, Timor); India (Andaman Islands); W Malaysia (Malaya); Singapore Terra typica: Singapore
Additional data: sea snake.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cantoria&species=violacea
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01ebfac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010