Accepted scientific name:
Calliophis nigrescens GÜNTHER 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calliophis nigrescens GÜNTHER 1862
Synonyms:
Callophis concinnus BEDDOME 1863 (synonym)
Callophis nigrescens GÜNTHER 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis nigrescens GÜNTHER 1862
Callophis nigrescens khandallensis WALL 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis nigrescens khandallensis WALL 1913
Callophis nigriscens VYAS 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis nigriscens VYAS 1988
Callophis pentalineatus BEDDOME 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis pentalineatus BEDDOME 1871
Hemibungarus nigrescens BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemibungarus nigrescens BOULENGER 1896
Maticora nigrescens GOLAY 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maticora nigrescens GOLAY 1993
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Calliophis
Distribution: S/W India
Additional data: Venomous! Has been considered as a subspecies of Calliophis melanurus.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calliophis&species=nigrescens
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f020edc2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010