Accepted scientific name:
Calliophis melanurus SHAW 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calliophis melanurus SHAW 1802
Synonyms:
Calliophis trimaculatus BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliophis trimaculatus BOULENGER 1896
Callophis melanurus SMITH 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis melanurus SMITH 1943
Callophis trimaculatus GÜNTHER 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis trimaculatus GÜNTHER 1859
Coluber melanurus SHAW 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber melanurus SHAW 1802
Vipera trimaculata DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Calliophis melanurus melanurus (SHAW 1802)
Calliophis melanurus nigrescens GÜNTHER 1862
Calliophis melanurus sinhaleyus DERANIYAGALA 1951
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Calliophis
Distribution: India (Maharashtra [A. Captain, pers. Comm.]), Bangladesh, Sri Lanka sinhaleyus: Sri Lanka
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calliophis&species=melanurus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f020ec96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010