Accepted scientific name:
Bolyeria multocarinata BOIE 1827 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bolyeria multocarinata BOIE 1827
Synonyms:
Bolieria multicarinata BOULENGER 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bolieria multicarinata BOULENGER 1893
Bolyeria multicarinata GRAY 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bolyeria multicarinata GRAY 1849
Eryx multocarinata BOIE 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eryx multocarinata BOIE 1827
Platygaster multicarinatus DUMÉRIL 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platygaster multicarinatus DUMÉRIL 1844
Tortrix pseudoeryx SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tortrix pseudoeryx SCHLEGEL 1837
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Round Island Burrowing Boa English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Bolyeridae
Genus Bolyeria
Distribution: Round Island (off the coast of Mauritius) Terra typica: "Port Jackson"
Additional data: Holotype: MHNP 7185 May be extinct now (fide Glaw, pers. comm.)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bolyeria&species=multocarinata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ff07d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010