Accepted scientific name:
Anolis equestris MERREM 1820 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anolis equestris MERREM 1820
Synonyms:
Anolius rhodolaemus BELL 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anolius rhodolaemus BELL 1827
Xiphosurus equestris FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphosurus equestris FITZINGER 1826
Infraspecific taxon: Anolis equestris brujensis GARRIDO 2001
Anolis equestris buidei SCHWARTZ & GARRIDO 1972
Anolis equestris cincoleguas GARRIDO 1981
Anolis equestris cyaneus GARRIDO & ESTRADA 2001
Anolis equestris equestris MERREM 1820
Anolis equestris juraguensis SCHWARTZ and GARRIDO 1972
Anolis equestris persparsus SCHWARTZ and GARRIDO 1972
Anolis equestris potior SCHWARTZ and THOMAS 1975
Anolis equestris sabinalensis GARRIDO & MORENO 2001
Anolis equestris thomasi SCHWARTZ 1958
Anolis equestris verreonensis SCHWARTZ and GARRIDO 1972
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Knight anole English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Polychrotidae
Genus Anolis
Distribution: USA (introduced to S Florida and Hawaii), Cuba Anolis equestris equestris: western Cuba from Pinar del Rio Province to Villa Clara Province, where intergrades with A. e. persparsus; introduced in southeastern Florida and the Upper Florida Keys. Terra typ
Additional data: Holotype: Unknown. For illustrations see Barbour and Ramsden, 1919; Schwartz, 1964; Conant and Collins 1991; Vogel, 1966; Peters and Schubert, 1968; Schwartz and Garrido, 1972; Garrido, 1975; Schwartz and Henderson, 1985. Anolis equestris Merrem, 1820 is the type species of the genus Eupristis (SAVAGE & GUYER 2004)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Anolis&species=equestris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea00578e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010