Accepted scientific name:
Ameiva ameiva LINNAEUS 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ameiva ameiva LINNAEUS 1758
Synonyms:
Ameiva americana MEYER 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ameiva americana MEYER 1795
Ameiva guttata GRAY 1845 (synonym)
Ameiva litterata FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ameiva litterata FITZINGER 1826
Ameiva surinamensis COPE 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ameiva surinamensis COPE 1862
Ameiva vulgaris LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (synonym)
Amiva surinamensis COPE 1876 (synonym)
Lacerta Ameiva LINNAEUS 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta Ameiva LINNAEUS 1758
Lacerta graphica DAUDIN 1802 (synonym)
Lacerta litterata DAUDIN 1802 (synonym)
Lacerta tristriata COPE 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta tristriata COPE 1862
Seps surinamensis LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seps surinamensis LAURENTI 1768
Teius tritaeniatus SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teius tritaeniatus SPIX 1825
Infraspecific taxon: Ameiva ameiva fischeri PETERS et al. 1970 (nom. nov. pro Cnemidophorus maculatus FISCHER 1879)
Ameiva ameiva fulginosa COPE 1862
Ameiva ameiva laeta COPE 1862
Ameiva ameiva melanocephala BARBOUR & NOBLE 1915
Ameiva ameiva ornata MÜLLER & HELLMICH 1940
Ameiva ameiva petersi COPE 1868
Ameiva ameiva praesignis (BAIRD & GIRARD 1852)
Ameiva ameiva tobagana (COPE 1879)
Ameiva ameiva vogli MÜLLER 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant Ameiva, Amazon Racerunner - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Teiidae
Genus Ameiva
Distribution: USA (introduced to Florida) Panama, Trinidad, Tobago, Brazil (Bahia, Paraná [HR 27: 216], Minas Gerais), Colombia, Surinam, French Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela (praesignis: Trujillo etc. [Esqueda & La Marca 1999]), Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, S
Additional data: Syntypes: 2 specimen in SMNH and 1 in gyllenborg collection, Uppsala. Synonymy after CEI 1993. A. a. melanocephala has been confused with A. a. praesignis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Ameiva&species=ameiva
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea01040e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010