Accepted scientific name:
Alsophis rufiventris DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alsophis rufiventris DUMÉRIL, BIBRON  & DUMÉRIL 1854
Synonyms:
Dromicus rufiventris DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dromicus rufiventris DUMÉRIL 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Saba Racer, Orange-bellied racer - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Alsophis
Distribution: Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Christopher, Nevis, St. Kitts, Netherlands Antilles Terra typica: Brasil (in error).
Additional data: Syntypes: MNHN 3559-60. For illustrations see Henderson and Sajdak, 1986, Baumeister 2000. Named after Latin rufus = red and venter = belly.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Alsophis&species=rufiventris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea011ea8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010