Accepted scientific name:
Afroedura transvaalica HEWITT 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Afroedura transvaalica HEWITT 1925
Synonyms:
Oedura transvaalensis FITZSIMONS 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oedura transvaalensis FITZSIMONS 1930
Oedura transvaalica HEWITT 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oedura transvaalica HEWITT 1925
Oedura transvaalica platyceps HEWITT 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oedura transvaalica platyceps HEWITT 1925
Infraspecific taxon: Afroedura transvaalica loveridgei BROADLEY 1963
Afroedura transvaalica transvaalica (HEWITT 1925)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Transvaal Rock Gecko - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Afroedura
Distribution: Mozambique, Republic of South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana Terra typica: N’jelele River, Zoutpansberg District, Transvaal
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Afroedura&species=transvaalica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea76aef2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010