You selected Juncus compressus forma euxinus (Velen.) Hayek. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Juncus compressus Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus Jacq.
Synonyms:
Juncus bulbosus var. compressus (Jacq.) Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus bulbosus var. compressus (Jacq.) Regel
Juncus compressus var. dianthelus C.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus var. dianthelus C.Koch
Juncus compressus forma euxinus (Velen.) Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus forma euxinus (Velen.) Hayek
Juncus compressus var. euxinus Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus var. euxinus Velen.
Juncus compressus forma laxus (Asch. & Graebn.) Borza (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus forma laxus (Asch. & Graebn.) Borza
Juncus compressus forma longirepens Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus forma longirepens Zapal.
Juncus compressus var. metzleri (F.W.Schultz) I.Grint. (synonym)
Juncus compressus var. nudiculmis F.W.Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus var. nudiculmis F.W.Schultz
Juncus compressus var. pseudogerardii Jafri (synonym)
Juncus compressus forma tenuifolius Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus compressus forma tenuifolius Zapal.
Juncus gramineus Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus gramineus Dumort.
Juncus gramineus var. compressus (Jacq.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus gramineus var. compressus (Jacq.) Dumort.
Juncus metzleri F.W.Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus metzleri F.W.Schultz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
roundfruit rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Afghanistan, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Albania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Altay, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Amur, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Baltic States, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belarus, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belgium, Middle Europe, Europe; Bulgaria, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Buryatiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Central European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; China North-Central, China, Asia-Temperate; Chita, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Colorado, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Corse, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Cyprus, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Denmark, Northern Europe, Europe; East Aegean Is., Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; East European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Greece, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Hungary, Middle Europe, Europe; Iran, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Ireland, Northern Europe, Europe; Irkutsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Japan, Eastern Asia, Asia-Temperate; Kazakhstan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Kirgizistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Korea, Eastern Asia, Asia-Temperate; Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Krym, Eastern Europe, Europe; Maine, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Manitoba, Western Canada, Northern America; Maryland, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Michigan, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Minnesota, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Mongolia, Mongolia, Asia-Temperate; Montana, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Nebraska, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Netherlands, Middle Europe, Europe; New York, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Newfoundland, Eastern Canada, Northern America; North Caucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; North Dakota, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Northwest European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Nova Scotia, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Ontario, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Pakistan, Indian Subcontinent, Asia-Tropical; Poland, Middle Europe, Europe; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Primorye, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Qinghai, China, Asia-Temperate; Qu├ębec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Sardegna, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sicilia, Southeastern Europe, Europe; South European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe; Tadzhikistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Turkey-in-Europe, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Turkmenistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Tuva, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Utah, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Uzbekistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; West Himalaya, Indian Subcontinent, Asia-Tropical; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Wisconsin, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Wyoming, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Xinjiang, China, Asia-Temperate; Yakutskiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate
Additional data: Widely distributed over the whole of Europe and extratropical Asia, naturalized in North America.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=367
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e614b110-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010