Accepted scientific name:
Exellodendron coriaceum (Benth.) Prance (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Exellodendron coriaceum (Benth.) Prance
Synonyms:
Ferolia coriacea (Benth.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ferolia coriacea (Benth.) Kuntze
Parinari coriacea Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parinari coriacea Benth.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rosales
Family Chrysobalanaceae
Genus Exellodendron
Distribution: Guyana, adjacent Venezuela and C, E and N Amazonian Brazil. 82: GUY, VEN. 84: BZN (AM, PA, RR). Savannas, savanna margins and riversides. Map 238.
Additional data: -
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Prance G.T. & Sothers C.A., 2003
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=512184
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e61ab3a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010