Accepted scientific name:
Hirtella triandra Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hirtella triandra Sw.
Synonyms:
Chrysobalanus triandra (Sw.) Morales (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysobalanus triandra (Sw.) Morales
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rosales
Family Chrysobalanaceae
Genus Hirtella
Distribution: Central Mexico through Central America and the Antilles to northern South America and SE Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Prance G.T. & Sothers C.A., 2003
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=512809
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f6ed02-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010