You selected Thiobacillus ferrooxidans Temple and Colmer 1951 (Approved Lists 1980). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans (Temple and Colmer 1951) Kelly and Wood 2000 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans (Temple and Colmer 1951) Kelly and Wood 2000
Synonyms:
Thiobacillus ferrooxidans Temple and Colmer 1951 (Approved Lists 1980) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thiobacillus ferrooxidans Temple and Colmer 1951 (Approved Lists 1980)
Common names: -
Classification:
Bacteria
Phylum Proteobacteria
Class Gammaproteobacteria
Order Acidithiobacillales
Family Acidithiobacillaceae
Genus Acidithiobacillus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: BIOS, Dec 2006
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Garrity G.M., Nov-2006
Online resource: http://dx.doi.org/10.1601/nm.2202
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edea23b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010