Accepted scientific name:
Pavetta indica var. indica (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ixora nunypapata Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixora nunypapata Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Ixora paniculata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixora paniculata Lam.
Ixora roxburghii Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixora roxburghii Kuntze
Ixora velutina Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixora velutina Wall.
Pavetta alba Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta alba Vahl
Pavetta brunonis Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta brunonis Wight
Pavetta cerniflora Zipp. ex Span. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta cerniflora Zipp. ex Span.
Pavetta indica var. glabra Blatt. & Hallb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta indica var. glabra Blatt. & Hallb.
Pavetta obtusa Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta obtusa Pers.
Pavetta thomsonii Bremek. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta thomsonii Bremek.
Pavetta thomsonii var. glaberrima Bremek. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavetta thomsonii var. glaberrima Bremek.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae
Genus Pavetta
Species Pavetta indica
Distribution: Laccadive Is., India to Assam, Sri Lanka
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=148568&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=148568&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f64d3660-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010