Accepted scientific name:
Vangueria madagascariensis var. madagascariensis (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Canthium edule (Vahl) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthium edule (Vahl) Baill.
Canthium maleolens Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthium maleolens Chiov.
Dondisia fetida Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dondisia fetida Hassk.
Dondisia foetida Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dondisia foetida Hassk.
Vangueria acutiloba Robyns (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria acutiloba Robyns
Vangueria commersonii Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria commersonii Jacq.
Vangueria cymosa C.F.Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria cymosa C.F.Gaertn.
Vangueria edulis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria edulis Lam.
Vangueria edulis Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria edulis Vahl
Vangueria floribunda Robyns (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria floribunda Robyns
Vangueria robynsii Tennant (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria robynsii Tennant
Vangueria venosa Hochst. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vangueria venosa Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Vavanga chinensis Rohr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vavanga chinensis Rohr
Vavanga edulis Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vavanga edulis Vahl
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae
Genus Vangueria
Species Vangueria madagascariensis
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa, Madagascar
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=211713&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=211713&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66980e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010