You selected cinnamomum scale (English). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aulacaspis tubercularis Newstead, 1906 (accepted name) 133 literature references for Aulacaspis tubercularis Newstead, 1906
Synonyms:
Aulacaspis cinnamomi Newstead, 1908 (synonym) 133 literature references for Aulacaspis cinnamomi Newstead, 1908
Aulacaspis cinnamomi mangiferae Sasscer, 1912 (synonym) 133 literature references for Aulacaspis cinnamomi mangiferae Sasscer, 1912
Aulacaspis mangiferae MacGillivray, 1921 (synonym) 133 literature references for Aulacaspis mangiferae MacGillivray, 1921
Aulacaspis sinnamomi Kuwana, 1926 (synonym) 133 literature references for Aulacaspis sinnamomi Kuwana, 1926
Aulacaspis tubercularis Sanders, 1909 (synonym) 133 literature references for Aulacaspis tubercularis Sanders, 1909
Diaspis cinnamomi Hall, 1928 (synonym) 133 literature references for Diaspis cinnamomi Hall, 1928
Diaspis cinnamomi mangiferae Newstead, 1911 (synonym) 133 literature references for Diaspis cinnamomi mangiferae Newstead, 1911
Diaspis cinnamomi-mangiferae Green, 1919 (synonym) 133 literature references for Diaspis cinnamomi-mangiferae Green, 1919
Diaspis mangiferae Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1919 (synonym) 133 literature references for Diaspis mangiferae Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1919
Diaspis rosae Maxwell-Lefroy, 1903 (misapplied name) 133 literature references for Diaspis rosae Maxwell-Lefroy, 1903
Diaspis tubercularis Scott, 1952 (synonym) 133 literature references for Diaspis tubercularis Scott, 1952
Common names:
Common name Language Country
cinnamomum scale English -
cinnamon scale English -
mango scale English -
white mango scale English -
escama blanca del mango Spanish -
escama del mango Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Diaspididae
Genus Aulacaspis
Distribution: Guadeloupe, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Saint Lucia, Saint Croix, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), Rodriques Island, Reunion, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Philippines, Mauritius, New Caledonia, South Africa, Malaysia, Pakistan, U.S. Virgin Islands, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Zanzibar, Vietnam, Venezuela, Zambia, Uganda, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, Togo, Thailand, Tanzania, Taiwan, Suriname, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), Brazil, Martinique, Madagascar, Andaman Islands, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Australia, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, China, Colombia, Côte d'Ivoire (=Ivory Coast), Dominican Republic, Egypt, Japan, Liberia, Benin, Kenya, Gambia, Jamaica, Italy, Israel, Iraq, Indonesia, India, Hong Kong, Guyana, Grenada, Ghana
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel,
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eadbd1f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010