You selected Phenacaspis akebiae Ferris, 1956. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli (Cooley, 1897) (accepted name) 172 literature references for Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli (Cooley, 1897)
Synonyms:
Aulacaspis dilatata Wester, 1920 (synonym) 172 literature references for Aulacaspis dilatata Wester, 1920
Aulacaspis natalensis Wester, 1920 (synonym) 172 literature references for Aulacaspis natalensis Wester, 1920
Chionaspis akebiae Takahashi, 1952 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis akebiae Takahashi, 1952
Chionaspis aucubae Cooley, 1897 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis aucubae Cooley, 1897
Chionaspis candida Banks, 1906 (ambiguous synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis candida Banks, 1906
Chionaspis cockerelli Cooley, 1897 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis cockerelli Cooley, 1897
Chionaspis dilatata Green, 1899 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis dilatata Green, 1899
Chionaspis dilatata Green, 1905 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis dilatata Green, 1905
Chionaspis dilatata Hall, 1929 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis dilatata Hall, 1929
Chionaspis hattorii Kanda, 1941 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis hattorii Kanda, 1941
Chionaspis inday Banks, 1906 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis inday Banks, 1906
Chionaspis natalensis Brain, 1920 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis natalensis Brain, 1920
Chionaspis syringae Borchsenius, 1938 (synonym) 172 literature references for Chionaspis syringae Borchsenius, 1938
Phenacaspis akebiae Ferris, 1956 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis akebiae Ferris, 1956
Phenacaspis aucubae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis aucubae Fernald, 1903
Phenacaspis cockerelli Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis cockerelli Fernald, 1903
Phenacaspis cockerelli sandwicensis Takahashi & Tachikawa, 1956 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis cockerelli sandwicensis Takahashi & Tachikawa, 1956
Phenacaspis dilatata Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis dilatata Fernald, 1903
Phenacaspis eugeniae Ferris, 1921 (misapplied name) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis eugeniae Ferris, 1921
Phenacaspis eugeniae sandwicensis Fullaway, 1932 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis eugeniae sandwicensis Fullaway, 1932
Phenacaspis ferrisi Mamet, 1959 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis ferrisi Mamet, 1959
Phenacaspis hattorii Borchsenius, 1966 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis hattorii Borchsenius, 1966
Phenacaspis inday Robinson, 1917 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis inday Robinson, 1917
Phenacaspis natalensis Cockerell, 1902 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis natalensis Cockerell, 1902
Phenacaspis sandwicensis Zimmerman, 1948 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis sandwicensis Zimmerman, 1948
Phenacaspis syringae Balachowsky, 1954 (synonym) 172 literature references for Phenacaspis syringae Balachowsky, 1954
Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli Takagi & Kawai, 1967 (synonym) 172 literature references for Pseudaulacaspis cockerelli Takagi & Kawai, 1967
Trichomytilus aucubae Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 172 literature references for Trichomytilus aucubae Lindinger, 1933
Trichomytilus cockerelli Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 172 literature references for Trichomytilus cockerelli Lindinger, 1933
Trichomytilus dilatatus Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 172 literature references for Trichomytilus dilatatus Lindinger, 1933
Trichomytilus inday Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 172 literature references for Trichomytilus inday Lindinger, 1933
Trichomytilus natalensis Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 172 literature references for Trichomytilus natalensis Lindinger, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
false oleander scale English -
Fullaway oleander scale English -
magnolia white scale English -
mango scale English -
oleander scale English -
oyster scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Diaspididae
Genus Pseudaulacaspis
Distribution: Mauritius, Sicily, Seychelles, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), Russia, Rodriques Island, Reunion, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, New Caledonia, U.S. Virgin Islands, Palau, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Thailand, United States of America, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), Vietnam, Nepal, Zanzibar, Taiwan, Federated States of Micronesia, Mozambique, Bangladesh, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), China, Egypt, Australia, Fiji, France, Guam, Hawaiian Islands, Lord Howe Island, Comoros, Hong Kong, Madagascar, Malaysia, Kenya, Kampuchea (=Cambodia), Japan, Italy, Indonesia, India
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel,
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaff68f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010