Species details

You selected Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L. (synonym)

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. boecheri Boivin (synonym)

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum Lecoq & Lamotte (synonym)

Leucanthemum leucanthemum (L.) Rydb. (synonym)

Leucanthemum vulgare var. pinnatifidum (Lecoq & Lamotte) Moldenke (synonym)

Common names:

oxeyedaisy

oxeye-daisy

ox-eye daisy

oxeye daisy

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Asterales

LSID

Family Asteraceae

LSID

Genus Leucanthemum

LSID

Distribution:

Oceania; North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

15-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4162fe5f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search