Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypochaeris radicata L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

frogbit

false dandelion

gosmore

hairy catsear

hairy cat's ear

common cat's-ear

spotted catsear

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Asterales

LSID

Family Asteraceae

LSID

Genus Hypochaeris

LSID

Distribution:

Oceania; North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

15-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4162f229-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search