Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zornia reticulata Sm. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Zornia barbata Desv. (synonym)

Zornia diphylla sensu Pers., p.p. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia diphylla subsp. cuyabensis Malme (synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. glabra (Vogel)Benth. (synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. paraguariensis Chodat & Hassl. (synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. rupestris Chodat & Hassl. (synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. stricta Benth. (synonym)

Zornia diphylla subsp. subperforata Malme (synonym)

Zornia havanensis A.Rich. (synonym)

Zornia inermis Desv. (synonym)

Zornia maranhamensis G.Don (synonym)

Zornia reticulata var. elongata Vogel (synonym)

Zornia reticulata var. glabra Vogel (synonym)

Zornia reticulata var. punctata Vogel (synonym)

Common names:

neto hoja zarzabacoa de dos hojas

neto hoja zarzabacoa de dos ho

Zarzabacoa de Dos Hojas

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Zornia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Belize (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Canada (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Cuba (native); Dominican Republic (native); Ecuador (native); El Salvador (native); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Honduras (native); Jamaica (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Montserrat (native); Nicaragua (native); Panama (native); Paraguay (native); Puerto Rico (native); St Kitts-Nevis (native); Trinidad & Tobago (native); United States (native); Venezuela (native); Virgin Is (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1753260-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search