Species details

You selected Caesalpinia crista auct. non L. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth)Alston (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Biancaea scandens Tod. (synonym)

Biancaea sepiaria (Roxb.)Tod. (synonym)

Caesalpinia benguetensis Elmer (synonym)

Caesalpinia crista auct. non L. (misapplied name)

Caesalpinia decapetala var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)H.Ohashi (synonym)

Caesalpinia ferox Hassk. (synonym)

Caesalpinia japonica Siebold & Zucc. (synonym)

Caesalpinia sepiaria Roxb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia sepiaria var. auricoma Trimen (synonym)

Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Gagnep. (synonym)

Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Hand.-Mazz. (synonym)

Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Makino (synonym)

Mezoneuron benguetense (Elmer)Elmer (synonym)

Reichardia decapetala Roth (synonym)

Common names:

Ulozisi Zulu

ArrĂȘte-boeuf

Bois sappan French

Kraaldoring Afrikaans

Liane croc chien English, French

Mauritius thorn English

Mauritiusdoring Afrikaans

Mysore thorn English

Shoofly English

Ubobo-encane Zulu

Ufenisi Zulu

Wait-a-bit English

Canieroc

Relan (Urdu)

Puakelekino

cats claw

Kander (Urdu)

Roinombilahy (Madagascar)

Roimainty (Madagascar)

Liane Sappan

Cat's claw

Cassie French

Sappan

Sappan Lian

Tsiafakomby (Madagascar)

Tsifakombilahy (Madagascar)

Zarza de Cercas

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (introduced); Australia (introduced); Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Burma (native); Cameroon (introduced); Caribbean-TRP (introduced); China (native); East Timor (native); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); Hong Kong (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Japan (native); Jawa (native); Kenya (introduced); Kermadec Is (introduced); Korea (native); Laos (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Liberia (introduced); Madagascar (introduced); Malawi (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mozambique (introduced); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Nigeria (introduced); Norfolk I (introduced); Pakistan (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Peru (uncertain); Philippines (native); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Rwanda (introduced); Ryukyu Is (native); Sierra Leone (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Sri Lanka (native); Sudan (introduced); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native); Swaziland (introduced); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); Uganda (introduced); Vietnam (native); Zaire (introduced); Zambia (introduced); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d199d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search