Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ulvaria subbifurcata (Storer, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pholis subbifurcatus Storer, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

ulvaire deux-lignes French

食莼鳚 Mandarin Chinese

食蓴鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Crinkly dick English

Radiated shanny English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Stichaeidae

LSID

Genus Ulvaria

LSID

Distribution:

USA (contiguous states); Scotian Shelf; Penobscot Bay; Northwest Atlantic: northern Newfoundland (Strait of Belle Isle) in Canada to southern Massachusetts in USA.; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Canada; Atlantic, Western Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic Ocean

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:402f6074-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search