Species details

You selected Caesalpinia cubensis Greenm. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia violacea (Mill.)Standl. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brasilettia violacea (Mill.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Caesalpinia brasiliensis Sw. (synonym)

Caesalpinia cubensis Greenm. (synonym)

Peltophorum brasiliense (L.)Urb. (synonym)

Peltophorum linnaei Benth. (synonym)

Robinia violacea Mill. (synonym)

Common names:

Cante

Brasiletto

YarĂșa

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Belize (native); Caribbean-TRP (native); Guatemala (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(South East) (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182a8d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search