Species details

You selected Caesalpinia gracilis Miq. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia digyna Rottler (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia gracilis Miq. (synonym)

Caesalpinia oleosperma Roxb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia olesperma Roxb. (synonym)

Common name:

Vakeri-Mul (Hi)

Classification:

Plantae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755b8fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Burma (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); Hainan (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Laos (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sumatera (native); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d287d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search