Species details

You selected Schizolobium covilleanum Pittier. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia eriostachys Benth. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Poincianella eriostachys (Benth.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Schizolobium covilleanum Pittier (synonym)

Common names:

Cuayancuavo

Casa Iguana

Iguano

Iguanero

Iguana

Gumago

Saena

Hediondilla

Pintadillo

Zahino

Zorro Portuguese, Spanish

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Costa Rica (native); El Salvador (native); Guatemala (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Nicaragua (native); Panama (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182fbd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search