Species details

You selected Caesalpinia chinensis Roxb. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia crista L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia chinensis Roxb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia kwangtungensis Merr. (synonym)

Caesalpinia laevigata Perr. (synonym)

Caesalpinia nuga (L.)W.T.Aiton (synonym)

Caesalpinia paniculata (Lam.)Roxb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia paniculata Desf. (synonym)

Caesalpinia scandens Roth (synonym)

Caesalpinia szechuenensis Craib (synonym)

Genista scandens Lour. (synonym)

Guilandina bonduc var. minus DC. (synonym)

Guilandina crista Small (synonym)

Guilandina nuga L. (synonym)

Guilandina paniculata Lam. (synonym)

Guilandina semina Lour. (synonym)

Common names:

Kat-Karanj (Hi)

gray nicker

Karanju (Hi)

Cadoque

Taray

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755bb88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Is (native); Australia (native); Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Brunei (native); Burma (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); Christmas I (native); Cook Is (native); Hong Kong (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Japan (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Laccadive Is (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (introduced); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); New Caledonia (native); Nicobar Is (native); Niue (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Ryukyu Is (native); Sabah (native); Sarawak (native); Seychelles (uncertain); Singapore (native); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e183053e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search