Species details

You selected Guilandina ciliata Wikstr. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia ciliata (Wikstr.)Urb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia divergens Urb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia melanosperma (Eggers)Urb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia ovalifolia Urb. (synonym)

Guilandina ciliata Wikstr. (synonym)

Common names:

mato

Canique

Ouary

Quinique Jaune

Quinique

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Caribbean-TRP (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e183076e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search