Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque, 1820) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Catostomus anisurus Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Common names:

chevalier blanc French

銀吸口魚 Mandarin Chinese

银吸口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Pakaprovec strÝbritř Czech

Silver mullet English

Silver redhorse English

S°lvhestefisk Danish

Suceur blanc French

White nose redhorse English

White nosed mullet English

White nosed sucker English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Moxostoma

LSID

Distribution:

USA (contiguous states); St. Lawrence; North America: Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River, Hudson Bay and Mississippi River basins from Quebec and Alberta in Canada and south to northern Alabama and northern Arkansas in the USA; Atlantic Slope from Roanoke River drainage in Virginia to Altamaha Ri; Nelson-Saskatchewan; Nearctic; Missouri; Mississippi; Canada; Great Lakes; America, North - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4026dd81-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search